Laurel Wax is a natural treasure from the Andes of South America, Myrica Cerifera Fruit Wax better known as Laurel wax is a natural wax made from the fruits of an evergreen shrub.
It grows in several South American countries, including Bolivia, Ecuador, Peru and Colombia. In Colombia it is mainly found in the Andean region at an altitude of over 1,800 meters.
It is used as a natural emulsifier that also adds softness to hair and skin care products. Laurel Wax adds a glossy and rich, creamy feel to creams and lotions.