Sodium Lauroyl Lactylate is a natural food grade emulsifier and FDA approved for use as a food additive and cosmetic ingredient. It is non-toxic, biodegradable and made from renewable coconut oil and sugar.
In cosmetics lactylates can be used as emulsifiers, moisturizers, conditioners and stabilizers. Sodium Lauroyl Lactylate exhibits antimicrobial activity which may help with preservation.
Due to its antimicrobial activity it is also thought to be useful is the treatment of dandruff and acne.
The Environmental Working Group (EWG's) Skin Deep is the world's largest personal care product safety guide. They rate ingredients according to their hazard score on a 0-10 scale from low to high hazard. For example, they give water a score of 0.
Accordingly they have rated Sodium Lauroyl Lactylate with a score of 0.