Glycerin is a by-product of the soap making process and while commercial soap manufacturers remove the glycerin for use in their more profitable lotions and creams, all of our handcrafted soap retains glycerin in each and every bar.This ingredient is produced through the soap making process of vegetable oil (coconut) and soap.
This sweet-tasting, clear, syrupy liquid is made by combining water and fats from vegetable oil. Non-irritating and soothing, it can be used on even the most sensitive skin, and is a common ingredient in clear soaps. In foods, beverages and personal care products, glycerin serves as a humectant, sweetener and may help preserve products.
When it is applied to the skin, it seals in moisture that might otherwise escape. This explains why it is used in skin care products to prevent or combat dry skin. In addition to keeping skin hydrated, it also helps skin looks smooth and healthy. It can be a very good solution for hair that is brittle, dry or frizzy. It can prevent hair from breaking, as it helps to strengthen the hair. Its moisturizing property helps people who have flaky and dry scalps.